Home > Get Involved > Young Credit Union People > WYCUP Winners

October 22, 2014   

Young Credit Union People // WYCUP Winners

 

Congratulations to the five winners of the 2014 WYCUP scholarship!


Emma Avery, Internal Communications Specialist, Greater Building Society, Australia

"It was great to be a part of WCUC [the World Credit Union Conference] 2014 and I'm already excited about WCUC 2015!"
Watch Emma's video


Robin Blythe, Account Manager, Libro Credit Union, Canada

"[The WYCUP program] was life/career/perspective changing ... it changed me for the better as a person. "

Watch Robin's video

Carlos Gustavo Alves Ferreira, Business Consultant, Sicredi Credit Union Confederation, Brazil

"Metting ... so many people from other countries and sharing what they do at their credit union was amazing!"

Watch Gustavo's video

Paul Norgrove, Finance Officer, Police Credit Union, United Kingdom

"It was a real privilege to network and share ideas with such an enthusiastic group of people. I am counting down the days to Denver already!"

Watch Paul's video

Oleg Vakhrushev, Chairman, Nizhny Novgorod Credit Union, Russia

"Every WYCUP participant, including me, brought home a bag stacked with new contacts, experience, knowledge, ideas and emotions. I think that the granted possibility to meet in person and communicate with people representing different parts of the world but who are united by the same way of thinking and passion — credit union movement — is priceless."

Watch Oleg's video


Past Recipients of the WYCUP Scholarship

2013

2012

  • Brian Aalbers, Canada
  • Wesley Diniz Alves, Brazil
  • Maire Doyle, Ireland
  • Miriam De Dios, United States
  • Edyta Grzybowska, Poland

2011

  • Yola Charles, Trinidad & Tobago
  • Michelle Coelho, Australia
  • Marcy Lovberg, Canada
  • Edel McKenna, Ireland
  • Tracia Pounder, Barbados

2010

  • Scott Daukas, United States
  • Carol Karugu, Kenya
  • Melia Keller,United States
  • Orla O'Shea, Ireland
  • Cas Scott, Australia

2009

  • Julie Ferguson, Ireland
  • Ross Lanbrick, Australia
  • Carolyne Luvembe, Kenya
  • Jeff Rout, Canada
  • Amy Stanton, United States

2008

  • Joe Agro, Canada
  • Anna Corona, United States
  • Nicholas May, Australia
  • Rachel Milan, Canada
  • Rafal Sokolowski, Poland

2007

  • Elizabeth V. Randall, United States
  • Izabela Rutkowska, Poland
  • Ryan Visscher, Canada
  • Stacey Walker, United States
  • Eleonora Zgonjanin Petrovik, Macedonia

2006

  • Tom Atkins, Canada
  • Alison Carr, United States
  • Anne-Marie Coffey, Ireland
  • Darcy Mykytyshyn, Canada
  • Shoba Gunasekaran, Singapore

2005

  • Sherri Fogwill, Canada
  • Tina Hall, United States
  • Karla Herrera, Guatemala
  • Michael Mack, Australia
  • Sandra Phillips, Canada

2004

  • Glenn Bolger, Canada
  • Catherine Coffey, Ireland
  • Hillary Jalafi, Malawi
  • Dorwin Manzano, Trinidad
  • Irwing Pinares-Silva, Peru

2003

  • Justine Conley, Australia
  • Jeanne Kim, United States
  • Jan Knowles, Bahamas
  • Malcolm Stoffman, Canada
  • Katarzyna Uniwersal, Poland

2002

  • Rod Ashley, Scotland
  • John Klassen, Canada
  • Skott Pope, United States
  • Maurice Wright, Jamaica
  • Amy Penick, United States

2001

  • Mary Baxter, United States
  • Grzegorz Buckowski, Poland
  • Bradford Caldwell, United States
  • Lana Catalano, Canada
  • Andrew Leys, New Zealand