Home > Member Services > Young Credit Union People > WYCUP Winners

April 23, 2014   

Young Credit Union People // WYCUP Winners

 

Congratulations to the five winners of the 2013 WYCUP scholarship!

Check out the article on leadership and future of credit union industry written by the WYCUP winners and published in March 2014 by COBA, the World Council member in Australia.


Caroline Domanski, Deputy CEO, No1 CopperPot Credit Union, United Kingdom


"I most enjoyed interacting and networking with the other [WYCUP] participants".

Watch Caroline's video


Benjamin Janzen, Stewardship in Action Advisor, Mennonite Savings and Credit Union, Canada

"I'm really looking forward to visiting Australia in July".

Watch Ben's video


Christopher Morris, Director of Communications, National Credit Union Foundation, USA


"I loved meeting and sharing with people my age from around the world."

Watch Chris' video

Eber Ostemberg, Social Programs Adviser, Sicredi Noroeste MT, Brazil


Watch Eber's video


Jenn Vandehaar, Vice President Operations, Healthcare & Municipal Employees' Credit Union, Canada

"I really enjoyed hearing about the successes of the past WYCUP winners, ... how they led change in their own credit union. That made me (personally) feel like ‘if they could do that, I could do that' or apply something of equal value to my credit union and community". Watch Jenn's video


Past Recipients of the WYCUP Scholarship

2012

2011

  • Yola Charles, Trinidad & Tobago
  • Michelle Coelho, Australia
  • Marcy Lovberg, Canada
  • Edel McKenna, Ireland
  • Tracia Pounder, Barbados

2010

  • Scott Daukas, United States
  • Carol Karugu, Kenya
  • Melia Keller,United States
  • Orla O'Shea, Ireland
  • Cas Scott, Australia

2009

  • Julie Ferguson, Ireland
  • Ross Lanbrick, Australia
  • Carolyne Luvembe, Kenya
  • Jeff Rout, Canada
  • Amy Stanton, United States

2008

  • Joe Agro, Canada
  • Anna Corona, United States
  • Nicholas May, Australia
  • Rachel Milan, Canada
  • Rafal Sokolowski, Poland

2007

  • Elizabeth V. Randall, United States
  • Izabela Rutkowska, Poland
  • Ryan Visscher, Canada
  • Stacey Walker, United States
  • Eleonora Zgonjanin Petrovik, Macedonia

2006

  • Tom Atkins, Canada
  • Alison Carr, United States
  • Anne-Marie Coffey, Ireland
  • Darcy Mykytyshyn, Canada
  • Shoba Gunasekaran, Singapore

2005

  • Sherri Fogwill, Canada
  • Tina Hall, United States
  • Karla Herrera, Guatemala
  • Michael Mack, Australia
  • Sandra Phillips, Canada

2004

  • Glenn Bolger, Canada
  • Catherine Coffey, Ireland
  • Hillary Jalafi, Malawi
  • Dorwin Manzano, Trinidad
  • Irwing Pinares-Silva, Peru

2003

  • Justine Conley, Australia
  • Jeanne Kim, United States
  • Jan Knowles, Bahamas
  • Malcolm Stoffman, Canada
  • Katarzyna Uniwersal, Poland

2002

  • Rod Ashley, Scotland
  • John Klassen, Canada
  • Skott Pope, United States
  • Maurice Wright, Jamaica
  • Amy Penick, United States

2001

  • Mary Baxter, United States
  • Grzegorz Buckowski, Poland
  • Bradford Caldwell, United States
  • Lana Catalano, Canada
  • Andrew Leys, New Zealand